Accident Summary Nr: 14475917 - Employee killed when crushed by die casting machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103232799 | 02/05/1993 | 3365 | 0 | Hamilton Die Cast, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was trying to free a casting within a die casting machine. The machine was activated and closed up on him. His head was crushed and he was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103232799 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |