Accident Summary Nr: 14475909 - Employee killed in 60 ft fall from roof eaves
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103234464 | 08/04/1997 | 1761 | 0 | Hamilton Construction Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping to install standing-seam sheet metal roof decking. He was working at the outermost eaves when he fell approximately 60 ft to the ground, and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 60 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 103234464 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |