Accident: 14475891 - Fireworks Manufacturing Explosion
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
258707 | 02/23/1984 | 2899 | The Tri-State Manufacturing Co |
1675776 | 02/23/1984 | 2899 | The Tri-State Manufacturing Co |
TWO EMPLOYEES OF A FIREWORKS MANUFACTURING COMPANY WERE OPERATING A HYDRAULIC PRESS, ASSEMBLING WINGS. THEY WERE LOADING CLAY AND TWO PYROTECHNIC COMPOUNDS INTO CARDBOARD TUBES. THERE WAS DUST ON THE FLOOR AND IN SUSPENSION IN THE AIR. ONE EMPLOYEE NOTICED A FIRE ON THE FLOOR AND ON HIS PANTS LEG. HE CALLED A WARNING AND EXITED THE BUILDING THROUGH A DOORWAY. EMPLOYEE #1, THE OTHER EMPLOYEE, WAS TRYING TO LEAVE WHEN HE WAS BLOWN THROUGH ANOTHER DOORWAY. A SECOND EXPLOSION TOOK PLACE OUTSIDE THE BUILDING WHERE 125 POUNDS OF PYROTECHNIC COMPOUND WAS IMPROPERLY STORED. THIS HAPPENED WHILE TEN OR SO EMPLOYEES WERE FIGHTING THE FIRE FROM THE FIRST EXPLOSION.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 258707 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 1675776 | Occupation Not Listed |