Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14475891 - Fireworks Manufacturing Explosion

Accident: 14475891 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 02/23/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
25870702/23/19842899The Tri-State Manufacturing Co
167577602/23/19842899The Tri-State Manufacturing Co

TWO EMPLOYEES OF A FIREWORKS MANUFACTURING COMPANY WERE OPERATING A HYDRAULIC PRESS, ASSEMBLING WINGS. THEY WERE LOADING CLAY AND TWO PYROTECHNIC COMPOUNDS INTO CARDBOARD TUBES. THERE WAS DUST ON THE FLOOR AND IN SUSPENSION IN THE AIR. ONE EMPLOYEE NOTICED A FIRE ON THE FLOOR AND ON HIS PANTS LEG. HE CALLED A WARNING AND EXITED THE BUILDING THROUGH A DOORWAY. EMPLOYEE #1, THE OTHER EMPLOYEE, WAS TRYING TO LEAVE WHEN HE WAS BLOWN THROUGH ANOTHER DOORWAY. A SECOND EXPLOSION TOOK PLACE OUTSIDE THE BUILDING WHERE 125 POUNDS OF PYROTECHNIC COMPOUND WAS IMPROPERLY STORED. THIS HAPPENED WHILE TEN OR SO EMPLOYEES WERE FIGHTING THE FIRE FROM THE FIRST EXPLOSION.

Keywords: dust, fireworks, fire, explosion, pyrotechnics

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 258707 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 1675776 Occupation Not Listed