Accident Summary Nr: 14475883 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1674407 | 08/13/1984 | 1761 | 0 | Ohio Valley Roofing Inc |
Abstract: THE SOLE OWNER (AND ONLY EMPLOYEE) OF A ROOFING COMPANY AND A FRIEND WERE ATTEMPTING TO RAISE A 40-FOOT ALUMINUM EXTENSION LADDER INTO POSITION NEXT TO A BARN AT A RESIDENCE. AS THEY WERE MOVING THE LADDER, IT STRUCK AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. (THE EARTH WAS WET, AS IT HAD RAINED THE NIGHT BEFORE, AND IT WAS FOGGY AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.) THE COMPANY OWNER WAS ELECTROCUTED. HIS FRIEND WAS ALSO INJURED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1674407 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Roofers | ||
| 2 | 1674407 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |