Accident Summary Nr: 144758.015 - Employee incurs cut, amputation when caught by board and mac

Accident Summary Nr: 144758.015 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 12/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1585211.01501/14/20222431321911317729832 - Endura Products Inc

Abstract: At 6:18 a.m. on December 29, 2021, an employee caught her finger between a 2 by 6 and a back stop when the board came out of a laminator. The employee pulled her hand away, possibly tearing the flesh further and requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputation, Avulsion, Board, Caught Between, Cut, Engineering Controls, Hand, Laceration, Lack of Engineering Controls, Machine operator, Malfunction, Pinched, Tear, Unstable Position, Window, Wood Board

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1585211.015 51 F Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported