Accident Summary Nr: 14475685 - Employee killed when crushed by elevator counterweight

Accident Summary Nr: 14475685 -- Report ID: 0625100 -- Event Date: 10/23/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10362098510/24/199179990National Park Service

Abstract: At about 3:00 p.m. on October 23, 1991, Employee #1 was a member of a four man maintenance crew assigned to shorten the wire ropes on a National Park's elevators and counterweights. While working on the counterweight of elevator #4, the crew found it necessary to go up to the machine room to release additional wire rope from the drum so that the fastenings would reach the counterweight. Three of the employees went up to the machine room in elevator #3 while Employee #1 was left standing between the counterweight compartment and elevator #3 in the shaft's pit. When the mechanics reached the top floor, the counterweight for elevator #3 reached the pit area, striking and crushing Employee #1. He died.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, WIRE ROPE, COUNTERBALANCE, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, ELEVATOR, FALLING OBJECT, ELEVATOR SHAFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103620985 Fatality Other Occupation not reported