Accident Summary Nr: 144754.015 - Employee dies when electrocuted

Accident Summary Nr: 144754.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 03/15/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1585101.01503/23/2022238160Benito Benitez

Abstract: At 7:55 a.m. on March 15, 2022, Employee #1 was tasked with moving a pallet of roofing shingles with a telescopic forklift to the top of a two-story building. While trying to maneuver the pallet between two overhead powerlines, the forklift made contact with one of the lines. The employee proceeded to jump from the cab and reached back in to grab the forklift key to turn the vehicle off, electrocuting him. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Electrocuted, Forklift, Pallet, Power Lines, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1585101.015 17 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: