Accident Summary Nr: 14475388 - Employee killed when struck by exploding water tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101813236 | 01/13/1986 | 1629 | 0 | Monterey Montarery Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on January 10, 1986, Employee #1 was walking around the end of a 2,000 gallon water tank. The tank was half full while water lines were being purged using 110 psi of air pressure. Due to an employee error, a valve to the plant lines had been closed and the valve to the water tank opened. The top half of the water tank become overpressurized and the end of the tank blew out, striking Employee #1. He was killed instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101813236 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |