Accident Summary Nr: 14475370 - One employee killed, two injured in work platform collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1851070 | 08/14/1984 | 1771 | 0 | Ceco Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 were loading shoring from an elevator tower onto a 16 ft by 10 ft platform that was suspended 36 1/2 ft by a crane. Crossmembers for the platform consisted of 4 by 4s spaced 18 in. apart on the center, and 3/4 in. plywood sheets for flooring. Guardrails were 2 by 4s with 4 in. square posts secured with metal brackets on either side. The ends of the platform were not guarded. The platform was attached to the crane hook by four 20 ft long, 5/8 in. choker cables with the loops secured by soldered wedges. The cables were run through loops around stringers near the ends and through the crane hook. Too many metal rails were loaded onto the platform and a stringer on one side pulled loose from the crossmembers. The platform dropped sideways and Employees #1 through #3 fell to the ground with the materials. Employee #1 was killed, and Employees #2 and #3 injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1851070 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1851070 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 1851070 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |