Accident Summary Nr: 14475081 - One employee killed, one injured when caught by Bobcat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103624532 | 04/29/1996 | 8731 | 0 | Applied Research Associates (Ara) |
Abstract: Employee #1, an explosive technician, and Employee #2 were observing the placement of a 2,000 lb bomb into a static stand. They noticed some slack in the sling and, as they went to investigate, the Bobcat lurched and caught both men, pinning them to the ground. Employee #1 was killed; Employee #2 remained in guarded condition at Presbyterian Hospital in Albuquerque.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103624532 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 103624532 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |