Accident Summary Nr: 14475065 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103624318 | 11/25/1996 | 1761 | 0 | Brazos Roofing |
Abstract: Employee #1, the job site superintendent, was on a 28 ft high bullnose/barrel-type roof inspecting the roofing work. He attempted to step on some sheet metal shingles and slipped off the roof with the shingles. Employee #1 was killed. No fall protection was either provided or used.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 28 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 103624318 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |