Accident Summary Nr: 14475024 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14475024 -- Report ID: 0625100 -- Event Date: 05/17/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10362279105/19/199495110Us Corps Of Engineers

Abstract: An employee was working on a transformer. He apparently contacted energized parts of the transformer and was electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI II, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, TRANSFORMER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103622791 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians