Accident Summary Nr: 14474993 - Two employees die in gas explosion and ensuing forest fire

Accident Summary Nr: 14474993 -- Report ID: 0625100 -- Event Date: 04/22/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10362258503/28/199449220El Paso Natural Gas, Co.
10362165204/26/199308510U.S. Dept. Of Agriculture - Forest Service

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a dozer during reshaping of an arroyo in the Brantley Dam area, north of Carlsbad, NM. The dozer hit an 8 in. gas main. The line exploded and burned the dozer operator beyond recognition, killing him. Employee #2 was a fire fighter working on a prescribed burn when the wind picked up, causing the fire to burn out of control. The fire overcame the fire fighter before he could get to safety or use his fire shelter. Employee #2 died.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, EXPLOSION, BURN, HIGH WIND, FIRE, STRUCK AGAINST, GAS, PIPELINE, BULLDOZER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103622585 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations
2 103621652 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Grader, dozer and scraper operators