Accident Summary Nr: 144746.015 - Two employees are killed when crushed by steel wall form pan
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1585074.015 | 03/22/2022 | 236220 | Riverblock Solution, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 22, 2022, two employees were disassembling a crane set form. A crane lifted one of the connecting wall forms and the employees began to remove the bracing of the other standing forms, which ultimately fell onto the employees. The employees were crushed between the steel wall form panel. Both employees were killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 10 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1585074.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1585074.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |