Accident Summary Nr: 144743.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in knockout machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1585057.015 | 03/23/2022 | 331524 | Ac Foundry Incorporated Dba Melling Engineered Aluminum Castings |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 26, 2022, an employee was removing the sand core from an aluminum casted part when his finger got caught between two vibrating heads on the Herschal A-Frame Core Knockout Machine in the Permanent Molding Area. The employee operated the machine with no guard to prevent him from being caught in the point of operation, no on-off switch, no emergency stopping device, a foot pedal with a 1.5 second delay, and one hand to hold the part and one free hand. The employee suffered an amputation to his right middle fingertip and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1585057.015 | 20 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |