Accident Summary Nr: 144743.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in knockout machine

Accident Summary Nr: 144743.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 01/26/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1585057.01503/23/2022331524Ac Foundry Incorporated Dba Melling Engineered Aluminum Castings

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 26, 2022, an employee was removing the sand core from an aluminum casted part when his finger got caught between two vibrating heads on the Herschal A-Frame Core Knockout Machine in the Permanent Molding Area. The employee operated the machine with no guard to prevent him from being caught in the point of operation, no on-off switch, no emergency stopping device, a foot pedal with a 1.5 second delay, and one hand to hold the part and one free hand. The employee suffered an amputation to his right middle fingertip and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Aluminum Processing, Amputated, Amputation, Casting, Emergency Stop, Extrusion Machine, Finger, Fingertip, Foot pedal, Mold, Partial Amputation, Point Of Operation, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1585057.015 20 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified