Accident Summary Nr: 144740.015 - Employee lacerates middle finger tip on left hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1559231.015 | 10/21/2021 | 424490 | Smithfield Foods Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on October 5, 2021, an employee, a mechanic, was working on the bottom section of equipment called the Blood Dryer Venturi-Jet Dust Airlock-an inlet pipe. The employee removed a pipe clamp, connecting and securing the inlet pipe to the Blood Dryer Venturi-Jet Dust Airlock. The employee proceeded to unscrew and remove four bolts of the pipe clamp. After removing the pipe clamp, the employee could disconnect the inlet pipe from the Blood Dryer Venturi-Jet Dust Airlock. The employee moved the inlet pipe to the side, allowing direct access into the inside section of the Blood Dryer Venturi-Jet Dust Airlock. The employee used his flashlight to look inside and then used his left hand to reach inside the Blood Dryer Venturi-Jet Dust Airlock, which was still on, fully functional, and running. Inside this Blood Dryer Venturi-Jet Dust Airlock was rotating blades designed to move the animal blood through the bottom of the Blood Silo. As the employee inserted his left hand into the Blood Dryer Venturi-Jet Dust Airlock, one of the rotating blades inside cut the tip of the employee's middle finger on his left hand. The employee immediately felt a pinch and reacted by pulling his left hand away. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1559231.015 | 48 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Specified mechanics and repairers |