Accident Summary Nr: 144739.015 - Employee falls from second floor truss and receives head inj

Accident Summary Nr: 144739.015 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 01/28/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1575420.01501/28/2022238130Universal Framing, Llc

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on January 28, 2022, Employee 1 was placing trusses for the second floor. When Employee #1 stepped on an unsecured truss, it tipped over causing him to fall thru the truss to the concrete floor 10.7 feet below. Employee #1 was wearing fall protection, but the rope used to tie off had excessive slack. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for head injuries.

Keywords: Concrete, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Hospital, Rope, Tips Over, Truss, Unsecured
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1575420.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 11 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: