Accident Summary Nr: 14473854 - Employee killed when head strikes against concrete shore

Accident Summary Nr: 14473854 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 02/26/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10964171202/27/199215420W.E. O'Neil Construction Company

Abstract: Employee #1, a forklift operator, was driving a truck during construction of a parking garage. While driving from the concrete pour deck to a lower level, the employee traveled through an area congested by single-post metal concrete shores. He apparently leaned his head outside the running lines of the truck and caught his head between a concrete shore and the truck frame. He died of head injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, IND TRK OPERATOR, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109641712 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported