Accident Summary Nr: 14473847 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109640334 | 12/31/1991 | 1623 | 0 | Harlan Electric Company |
Abstract: A THREE-PERSON CREW WAS REMOVING DEENERGIZED SECONDARY CONDUCTORS FROM A TWO-SPAN SECTION OF OVERHEAD POWER LINE. DURING THE REMOVAL OPERATION, ONE OF THE CONDUCTORS BEING REMOVED CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED 7200-VOLT PRIMARY OVERHEAD POWER LINE. WHEN THIS HAPPENED, ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109640334 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |