Accident Summary Nr: 14473839 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN HE WAS CAUGHT IN A PIPE THREADER

Accident Summary Nr: 14473839 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 02/19/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10964158902/25/199217110Ewing-Doherty Mechanical, Inc.

Abstract: ON FEBRUARY 19, 1992, AT APPROXIMATELY 12:20 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A RIGID PIPE MACHINE (MODEL 400A) TO THREAD A ONE INCH NATURAL GAS PIPE. THE END OF THE PIPE WHERE THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING WAS ABOUT NINE FEET FROM THE MACHINE. THE CONTROL SWITCH WAS LOCATED ON THE MACHINE. THE EMPLOYEE'S PULL-OVER SWEATSHIRT BECAME ENTANGLED WITH THE ROTATING PIPE AND THE SHIRT BEGAN TO WRAP AROUND THE PIPE. APPARENTLY THE EMPLOYEE WAS THROWN TO THE FLOOR AND WAS UNABLE TO SHUT OFF THE POWER. THE MACHINE CONTINUED TO RUN, REPEATEDLY SMASHING THE EMPLOYEE AGAINST THE FLOOR UNTIL THE MACHINE WAS UNPLUGGED BY ANOTHER EMPLOYEE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS KILLED.

Keywords: CLOTHING, ROTATING SHAFT, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, PIPE, ENTANGLED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109641589 Fatality Other Occupation not reported