Accident Summary Nr: 14473805 - Employee killed when fire engulfs vehicle after collision
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109639781 | 11/14/1991 | 1731 | 0 | Mead Electric Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:25 p.m. on November 13, 1991, Employee #1 was working as a flagman at a highway construction project on I-80. The construction project was well marked with the appropriate warning signs. Cones and two flashing arrow signs mounted on trucks identified a lane that was closed. Employee #1 was sitting in the second arrow truck, which was parked in the closed lane. A semi tractor and trailer traveling westbound ignored the warning signs and the cones closing the lane and drove into the rear of the arrow truck. The truck was knocked off the road and caught fire. Employee #1 was trapped in the truck and burned to death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109639781 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |