Accident Summary Nr: 14473706 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14473706 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 12/15/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10320537312/18/198948130American Telephone And Telegraph Co. Of Illinois

Abstract: A COMMUNICATIONS TECHNICIAN WAS WORKING ALONE, REPAIRING AND ADJUSTING A HIGH POWER AMPLIFIER UNIT IN AN ISOLATED GROUND SATELLITE STATION. THE EMPLOYEE HAD BYPASSED THE SAFETY INTERLOCKS. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HIS BARE HAND CONTACTED AN CIRCUIT PART ENERGIZED AT MORE THAN 8000 VOLTS. HIS HEAD WAS IN CONTACT WITH THE GROUNDED EQUIPMENT CABINET AT THE TIME. THE EMPLOYEE HAD HAD LITTLE OR NO TRAINING FOR HIGH VOLTAGE EXPOSURE AND HAD INADEQUATE SUPERVISION. THE EMPLOYER HAD NOT IMPLEMENTED SAFETY-RELATED WORK PRACTICES FOR THIS TYPE OF WORK.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E TC, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRONIC EQUIPMENT, INTERLOCK, ELECTRONIC TECHNICN, LOCKOUT, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103205373 Fatality Electric Shock Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip.