Accident Summary Nr: 14473672 - EMPLOYEES KILLED AFTER INHALING SUPERHEATED VAPORS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103201125 | 09/12/1989 | 2821 | 0 | Quantum Chemical Company |
| 103359725 | 09/12/1989 | 1711 | 0 | Morrison Construction Company, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employees responded to a flammable gas or vapor leak during start up of an ethylene unit. The leak was isolated and by-passed. Liquid ethylene carried over from the "refluxdrom" into piping and a heat exchange. The depressurization and low temperature caused a brittlement of the exchanger. When a normal pressure was established the heat exchanger ruptured and sprayed liquid ethylene vapor, which immediately ignited. Two of the employees died due to internal injuries. The others received burns on most of their bodies. A citation was issued for deficient start up production operation. Another was issued for a deficient pressure vessel and power piping inspection and maintenance program. The third citation was issued for control room ventilation problems.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103201125 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 103359725 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 103201125 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 103201125 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 103201125 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 103201125 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 103201125 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 103201125 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 103359725 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 103359725 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |