Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14473656 - Employee Killed By Fall Through Floor Opening

Accident Summary Nr: 14473656 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 02/23/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10320381602/23/199033390Zinc Corporation Of America

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 23, 1990, Employee #1 was disconnecting wiring from electric motors when he fell 24 feet through a floor opening to the floor below. The floor opening was located on the side where electrical wires had to be disconnected.

Keywords: electric motor, dismantling, torso, fall, contusion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103203816 Fatality Freezing/Frost Bite Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec