Accident Summary Nr: 14473656 - Employee Killed By Fall Through Floor Opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103203816 | 02/23/1990 | 3339 | 0 | Zinc Corporation Of America |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 23, 1990, Employee #1 was disconnecting wiring from electric motors when he fell 24 feet through a floor opening to the floor below. The floor opening was located on the side where electrical wires had to be disconnected.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103203816 | Fatality | Freezing/Frost Bite | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |