Accident Summary Nr: 14473631 - EMPLOYEES POISONED BY INHALING VAPORS FROM FLOOR STRIPPING

Accident Summary Nr: 14473631 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 03/31/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10336379204/07/198936610Tellabs, Incorporated

Abstract: Eight employees were in a building where floor stripping compound containing mineral spirits was being used on the second shift. The ventilation system carried vapors into another department where employees became ill and were taken to the local hospital by EMT personnel, where they were treated and released.

Keywords: LUNG, VENTILATION, AIR CONTAMINATION, POISONING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103363792 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
2 103363792 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
3 103363792 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
4 103363792 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
5 103363792 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
6 103363792 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
7 103363792 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
8 103363792 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported