Accident Summary Nr: 14473607 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH CONDUCTOR THRU WIRE STRIPPER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103196077 | 07/03/1990 | 1711 | 0 | Air Conditioning & Heating Company |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING WITH AN AIR CONDITIONING INSTALLER AS A HELPER. HE HAD NOT BEEN TRAINED IN THE ELECTRICAL HAZARDS HE FACED IN PERFORMING HIS JOB. WITHOUT DEENERGIZING THE CIRCUIT, THE HELPER HAD CONNECTED A METAL-CLAD CABLE TO THE CIRCUIT FOR THE ATTIC LIGHT AT THE JUNCTION BOX FOR THE LIGHT. HE HAD THE 12-FOOT ROLL OF CABLE ON HIS LEFT SHOULDER AS HE CLIMBED AN ALUMINUM STEP LADDER TO CONNECT THE CABLE TO A NEW ATTIC FAN. THE EMPLOYEE STRIPPED INSULATION FROM THE GROUNDED CIRCUIT CONDUCTOR, THEN BEGAN STRIPPING INSULATION FROM THE UNGROUNDED CIRCUIT CONDUCTOR. WHEN THE WIRE STRIPPER PENETRATED THE INSULATION, THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE EMPLOYEE HAD BURNS ON HIS SHOULDER FROM THE METAL-CLAD CABLE AND ON HIS RIGHT HAND, WHICH WAS STILL CLUTCHING THE STRIPPER WHEN HE WAS FOUND.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103196077 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |