Accident Summary Nr: 144736.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1585006.015 | 02/23/2022 | 561612 | Allied Universal |
Abstract: On February 3, 2022, an employee who had been working as a Security Guard for a Staffing Service died from COVID-19. Th employee worked the 3rd shift at an assigned location when he contracted COVID-19. His last day of work was January 21, 2022. A coworker had exhibited minor symptoms at the end of his shift on January 17, 2022. The coworker called off work on January 18, 2022, and January 19, 2022, before returning to work on January 20, 2022. The coworker tested positive for COVID-19 and was off work for 10 days. The employees worked in an 8.5 foor by 13 foor structure together. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are not included in the narrative.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1585006.015 | 68 | M | Fatality | Guards and police, excluding public service |