Accident Summary Nr: 14473573 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN TIRE EXPLODES
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100085539 | 06/01/1987 | 5093 | 0 | Behr Iron & Steel Company |
Abstract: On June 1, 1987, an exploding tire struck Employee # 1 in chest and blew him against another truck located approximately six feet away. The accident happened when a coworker was removing a flat tire and a wheel from the left inside dual of the Mack lugger truck. The coworker was mounting the spare tire and wheel when the multi-piece wheel rim separated and the tire exploded. Employee # 1 suffered fatal traumatic injuries to the chest, head, and leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100085539 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |