Accident Summary Nr: 14473557 - A SHEET METAL WORKER DIES AFTER FALLING TO A DOCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103360525 | 11/28/1988 | 3999 | 0 | Swibco Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a sheet metal worker, died after falling approximately 28 feet to the concrete dock from the edge of a roof. He was lowering welding leads from the roof to the truck dock. It is unclear why he fell.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103360525 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |