Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14473490 - Employee Killed When Pinned Between Trailer And Dock

Accident: 14473490 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 09/25/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10320225509/26/19893086Dart Container Corp Of Illinois

At 9:50 p.m. on September 25, 1989, Employee #1 was killed when the semi tractor trailer he was operating pinned him between a dock and the trailer. For some unknown reason Employee #1 stopped his tractor trailer on the sloped part of a dock. After stopping the vehicle Employee #1 raised the loading dock door about 3 feet and asked another employee a question. The other employee answered Employee #1 and before the other employee could warn Employee #1 about the rolling trailer it had pinned Employee #1 between the dock and the trailer. The trailer was field tested and found to have a defective parking brake which released air and allowed the trailer to roll.

Keywords: loading, brake, dock, truck, tractor, tractor--truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 103202255 Fatality Other Occupation not reported