Accident Summary Nr: 14473482 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN PINNED UNDER DUMP BOX OF TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103202313 | 11/06/1989 | 4212 | 0 | Duggan Trucking, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was hauling asphalt in a dump truck. When found, Employee #1 was pinned under the dump box of the truck. No one witnessed the accident, so his reason for being under the raised dump box was unknown. The truck wasn't equipped with a bar or support for the dump box. The truck did have a safety chain which could have been used to secure the hydraulic control handle in the cab in place. This chain was covered by a piece of carpet and was not used by Employee #1. If the safety chain had been used or a support bar had been available and used, the dump box would not have lowered.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103202313 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |