Accident Summary Nr: 14473474 - EMPLOYEE CAUGHT IN CONVEYOR DIES

Accident Summary Nr: 14473474 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 08/19/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10335971708/21/198926310Davey Company, Aurora Paperboard

Abstract: Employee #1 was trying to straighten out a wrinkle in a 10-ft-wide nylon cloth conveyor belt when he got caught in the running nip point and died from a fracture. The company had been cited on 1910.261(b)(4) in January 1989. Also, there was no lockout program.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LOCKOUT, CONVEYOR, NIP POINT, CONVEYOR BELT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103359717 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported