Accident Summary Nr: 14473458 - EMPLOYEE DIES FROM A COLLAPSED TRENCH
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103359733 | 10/19/1989 | 1623 | 0 | J. Congdon Sewer Service, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 died from a collapsed trench. The trench was 21 feet deep. The top width was 13 feet. The north side was cut back 2 feet from the vertical. The south side was cut back 3 feet from the vertical. The south side was previously dug to the first four feet above the hard clay. The south side collapsed. Apparently, the employee did not set up a trench box to prevent the trench from collapsing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103359733 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |