Accident Summary Nr: 14473441 - WELDER COLLAPSED AND DIED FROM HEART FAILURE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103201380 | 08/25/1989 | 1629 | 0 | Cbi Na-Con, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1, a welder, collapsed after climbing up a ladder to the scaffold platform. When he reached the scaffold platform, he apparently suffered from a massive heart failure, which caused him to roll off the scaffold and fall 40 feet to his death. He also had heart disease.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103201380 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |