Accident Summary Nr: 14473409 - Employee Died Due To Asphyxia And Five Others Injured
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103202545 | 07/28/1989 | 3523 | 0 | A.O. Smith Engineered Storage Products Company |
103202503 | 07/28/1989 | 1796 | 0 | Central Machinery Movers |
Abstract: Two employees entered a 12-ft by 20-ft by 12-ft-deep pit. Carbon monoxide from the nearby heating operation was pulled into the space. Employee #2 became nauseous and left the pit while Employee #1 stayed. Other employees found Employee #2 staggering in the hallway and saw Employee #1 lying unconscious in the pit. Employees #3, 4, 5, and 6 entered the pit to rescue Employee #1. Employees #3, 4, 5, and 6 all became disoriented and attempted to immediately leave the pit. Employee #3 had to be pulled from the pit by Employees # 4, 5, and 6. The local fire department arrived and pulled Employee #1 from the pit. All six employees were transported to the hospital. Employee #1 died of asphyxia. Employees #2 and 3 were hospitalized for asphyxia. Employees #4, 5, and 6 were treated for asphyxia and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103202545 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 103202545 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 103202545 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 103202545 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 103202545 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 103202545 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 103202503 | Occupation Not Listed |