Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14473409 - Employee Died Due To Asphyxia And Five Others Injured

Accident Summary Nr: 14473409 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 07/27/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10320254507/28/198935230A.O. Smith Engineered Storage Products Company
10320250307/28/198917960Central Machinery Movers

Abstract: Two employees entered a 12-ft by 20-ft by 12-ft-deep pit. Carbon monoxide from the nearby heating operation was pulled into the space. Employee #2 became nauseous and left the pit while Employee #1 stayed. Other employees found Employee #2 staggering in the hallway and saw Employee #1 lying unconscious in the pit. Employees #3, 4, 5, and 6 entered the pit to rescue Employee #1. Employees #3, 4, 5, and 6 all became disoriented and attempted to immediately leave the pit. Employee #3 had to be pulled from the pit by Employees # 4, 5, and 6. The local fire department arrived and pulled Employee #1 from the pit. All six employees were transported to the hospital. Employee #1 died of asphyxia. Employees #2 and 3 were hospitalized for asphyxia. Employees #4, 5, and 6 were treated for asphyxia and released.

Keywords: asphyxiated, carbon monoxide, confined space, gas, nausea, pit, chemical vapor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103202545 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 103202545 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
3 103202545 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
4 103202545 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
5 103202545 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
6 103202545 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
7 103202503 Occupation Not Listed