Accident Summary Nr: 14473342 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103365979 | 07/12/1989 | 3271 | 0 | Crumb-Colton Block Company |
| 103365987 | 07/13/1989 | 1741 | 0 | Rudolph Masonry Contractors |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING A HYDRAULIC BOOM MOUNTED ON THE BACK OF A SEMI-TRAILER TO UNLOAD CUBES OF CONCRETE BLOCKS. HE WAS USING A PENDANT-TYPE REMOTE CONTROL TO CONTROL THE BOOM. THE BOOM CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103365979 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 103365987 | Occupation Not Listed |