Accident Summary Nr: 14473342 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14473342 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 07/12/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10336597907/12/198932710Crumb-Colton Block Company
10336598707/13/198917410Rudolph Masonry Contractors

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING A HYDRAULIC BOOM MOUNTED ON THE BACK OF A SEMI-TRAILER TO UNLOAD CUBES OF CONCRETE BLOCKS. HE WAS USING A PENDANT-TYPE REMOTE CONTROL TO CONTROL THE BOOM. THE BOOM CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, E GI IA, TRUCK BOOM, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103365979 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 103365987 Occupation Not Listed