Accident Summary Nr: 14473334 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN TRENCH CAVE-IN

Accident Summary Nr: 14473334 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 07/24/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10320264407/25/198916290Central Illinois Contracting Corp.

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on July 21, 1989, Employee #1 was asphyxiated while attempting to connect a sanitation sewer pipe 17 feet below ground level inside a trench when the left wall of the trench caved in and buried him underneath the soil.

Keywords: SEWER, ASPHYXIATED, TORSO, TRENCH, PLUMBING, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103202644 Fatality Asphyxia Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters