Accident Summary Nr: 14473300 - Employee killed when crushed under bulldozer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103202628 | 08/07/1989 | 1794 | 0 | Shannon Construction, Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on August 3, 1989, Employee #1, the employer, was driving a bulldozer onto a flatbed trailer when the trailer shifted, causing the truck and trailer to move down an embankment. The trailer tipped over, dumping the bulldozer onto the ground and pinning Employee #1 underneath. He was crushed and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103202628 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |