Accident: 144730.015 - Mower Operator'S Leg Is Amputated When Struck By Car
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1584977.015 | 03/01/2022 | C. Caramanico & Sons, Inc. |
At 3:54 p.m. on February 23, 2022, an employee was working for a landscaping ser vice. His employer, the service, was at the site conducting commercial landscapi ng activities, specifically picking up debris and edging in and around a hospita l adjacent to the site of the incident. The employee was mulching leaves in a pa rking lot approximately 50 yards (46 meters) north of the incident location. At the end of the work shift, the employee exited the parking lot and began operati ng a 2019 60 inch (1.5 meter) Exmark Turf Tracer model number TTX650EKC604N0 mow er, with serial number 404399281. The mower had a sulky attachment for the opera tor to stand on. He was headed south along the curb of a boulevard toward an ave nue. The employee was driving in a two-lane roadway. There was no shoulder. The employer had no traffic control measures in place. The employee was headed to th e firm's trailer, parked uphill. When the employee was near an unnamed driveway leading to the hospital, he was struck from behind by a motor vehicle at a stop sign. He was pinned between the motor vehicle and a utility pole at the corner o f the unnamed driveway in front of him. The employee's leg was amputated below t he knee. The narrative did not specify if the leg was amputated at the time of t he incident or later, during surgery. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1584977.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury |