Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 144730.015 - Mower Operator'S Leg Is Amputated When Struck By Car

Accident: 144730.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 02/23/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1584977.01503/01/2022C. Caramanico & Sons, Inc.

At 3:54 p.m. on February 23, 2022, an employee was working for a landscaping ser vice. His employer, the service, was at the site conducting commercial landscapi ng activities, specifically picking up debris and edging in and around a hospita l adjacent to the site of the incident. The employee was mulching leaves in a pa rking lot approximately 50 yards (46 meters) north of the incident location. At the end of the work shift, the employee exited the parking lot and began operati ng a 2019 60 inch (1.5 meter) Exmark Turf Tracer model number TTX650EKC604N0 mow er, with serial number 404399281. The mower had a sulky attachment for the opera tor to stand on. He was headed south along the curb of a boulevard toward an ave nue. The employee was driving in a two-lane roadway. There was no shoulder. The employer had no traffic control measures in place. The employee was headed to th e firm's trailer, parked uphill. When the employee was near an unnamed driveway leading to the hospital, he was struck from behind by a motor vehicle at a stop sign. He was pinned between the motor vehicle and a utility pole at the corner o f the unnamed driveway in front of him. The employee's leg was amputated below t he knee. The narrative did not specify if the leg was amputated at the time of t he incident or later, during surgery. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, equipment operator, highway shoulder, knee, landscaper, landscaping, lawn mower, leg, motor vehicle, pinned, riding on equipment, road, struck by, traffic accident, traffic control, utility pol

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1584977.015 40 M Hospitalized injury