Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 144727.015 - Employee Injures Foot When Run Over By Container

Accident: 144727.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 02/20/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1584962.01503/02/2022Swissport North America Ground Handling

At 6:00 p.m. on February 20, 2022, an employee was working on the UPS platform, as containers were being pushed onto the platform by a forklift. When the forkli ft operator received the thumbs up to push the container on the dolly onto the U PS platform, the container being pushed struck the other two containers, causing the container being pushed by the employee to roll over her right foot and get caught underneath the container. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: caught between, caught by, container, foot, forklift, roll-over, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1584962.015 38 M Hospitalized injury