Accident Summary Nr: 144726.015 - Employee dies after falling into acid sewer flume

Accident Summary Nr: 144726.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 03/15/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1584948.01503/22/2022322110Alabama River Cellulose, Llc

Abstract: At 8:20 a.m. on March 15, 2022, an employee was tasked with cleaning out the bar screen at the acid sewer flume. The grating slipped out from under him, and he fell into 125 degree acidic liquid with an 3.5 ph. The employee suffered second and third degree chemical and thermal burns from his waist down. He died at the hospital 13 days later.

Keywords: Burn, Chemical Burn, Fall, Heat, Mill--Plant

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1584948.015 56 M Fatality