Accident Summary Nr: 144726.015 - Employee dies after falling into acid sewer flume
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1584948.015 | 03/22/2022 | 322110 | Alabama River Cellulose, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:20 a.m. on March 15, 2022, an employee was tasked with cleaning out the bar screen at the acid sewer flume. The grating slipped out from under him, and he fell into 125 degree acidic liquid with an 3.5 ph. The employee suffered second and third degree chemical and thermal burns from his waist down. He died at the hospital 13 days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1584948.015 | 56 | M | Fatality |