Accident Summary Nr: 144722.015 - Employee collapses when exits lumber pusher and dies

Accident Summary Nr: 144722.015 -- Report ID: 1055330 -- Event Date: 01/06/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1572003.01501/11/2022321113Wa317967047 - Manke Lumber Company Inc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 6, 2022, an employee exited the lumber pusher, told the foreman that he wasn't feeling well, and then collapsed. The employee was killed. The employee had complained that engine exhaust was entering the cab of the lumber pusher. He complained of headaches the previous day.

Keywords: Carbon Monoxide, Exhaust Fumes, Headache

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1572003.015 25 M Fatality Occupation not reported