Accident Summary Nr: 14472179 - LOAD FELL FROM CRANE HOOK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1544089 | 04/18/1984 | 3479 | 0 | Pre Finish Metals Incorporated |
Abstract: ON APRIL 18,1984, AN EMPLOYEE WAS MOVING A COIL OF STEEL WITH A PENDANT OPERATED OVERHEAD CRANE. HE DID NOT ELEVATE THE LOAD HIGH ENOUGH BEFORE MOVING IT. THE LOAD STRUCK A STACK OF COILS BELOW IT, DISLODGED ITSELF FROM THE LOAD HOOK AND FELL, STRIKING SOME COILS WHICH IN TURN STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1. HE WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1544089 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |