Accident Summary Nr: 14472179 - LOAD FELL FROM CRANE HOOK

Accident Summary Nr: 14472179 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 04/18/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
154408904/18/198434790Pre Finish Metals Incorporated

Abstract: ON APRIL 18,1984, AN EMPLOYEE WAS MOVING A COIL OF STEEL WITH A PENDANT OPERATED OVERHEAD CRANE. HE DID NOT ELEVATE THE LOAD HIGH ENOUGH BEFORE MOVING IT. THE LOAD STRUCK A STACK OF COILS BELOW IT, DISLODGED ITSELF FROM THE LOAD HOOK AND FELL, STRIKING SOME COILS WHICH IN TURN STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1. HE WAS KILLED.

Keywords: CRANE HOOK, SUSPENDED LOAD, OVERHEAD CRANE, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1544089 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported