Accident Summary Nr: 14472153 - STRUCK BY FALLING PIECE OF SCRAP
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1545961 | 04/04/1984 | 3399 | 0 | Cozzi Iron And Metal Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TORCH CUTTING A TIRE VULCANIZING MACHINE AT THE SOUTH END OF THE SCRAP YARD. HE CUT THROUGH A SECTION WHICH THEN FELL ON HIM, CRUSHING HIM TO DEATH. THE CAUSAL FACTOR WAS MISJUDGEMENT OF A HAZARDOUS SITUATION
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1545961 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |