Accident Summary Nr: 14471924 - Employee Killed When Caught Between Elevator Car And Wall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102441318 | 06/13/1988 | 6512 | 0 | Merchandise Mart Properties Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m. on June 9, 1989, Employee #1 rode on a freight elevator without an interlocked gate, allowing him to move off the elevator car platform onto a concrete ledge. Employee #1 was killed when he was crushed from the waist up upon being caught between the elevator car platform and structural members of the shaft wall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102441318 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |