Accident Summary Nr: 14471809 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103463170 | 11/25/1992 | 1521 | 0 | G.W. Thiel, Inc. |
Abstract: A CARPENTER WAS MOVING A 30-FOOT EXTENSION LADDER. THE EARTH WHERE HE WAS CARRYING THE LADDER WAS SLIPPERY. A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE WAS LOCATED ABOUT 6.5 FEET FROM A BUILDING WHERE THE CARPENTER WAS WORKING. THE LADDER CONTACTED THE POWER LINE AT A POINT ABOUT 6 INCHES FROM THE END OF THE LADDER. THE CARPENTER WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103463170 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Carpenters |