Accident Summary Nr: 14471775 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103069407 | 06/24/1991 | 1721 | 0 | J.L. Manta Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS SANDBLASTING THE UNDERSURFACE OF THE STRUCTURE FOR AN ELEVATED TRAIN. DURING THE OPERATION, THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED PART WITH THE AERIAL LIFT HE WAS USING OR WITH PART OF HIS BODY. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103069407 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |