Accident Summary Nr: 144717.015 - Employee incurs chemical burns while cleaning up caustic spi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1584584.015 | 02/17/2022 | 325612 | Djr Associates, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on December 6, 2021, an employee was operating a forklift to carry caustic chemical. While moving the chemical, the employee was distracted and punctured a tote creating a hazardous spill. While attempting to clean up the spill, the employee and a coworker assisting him were splashed by the chemical. The employee incurred chemical burns to his eyes, legs and feet and required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1584584.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury |