Accident Summary Nr: 14471650 - Employee Exposure to Chemical Spill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103329140 | 12/11/1989 | 2834 | 0 | Abbott Laboratories |
Abstract: A reactor vessel (PC-840) became overpressurized, causing a toxic chemical (spelled as "beta chlororingbethyl (k)etone" in the original form) to be emitted from the vent stack. An employee was exposed to the chemical from the emission. He suffered minor eye irritation and was hospitalized at the company's request.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103329140 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |