Accident Summary Nr: 14471627 - Employee crushed and killed by elevator in shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103329785 | 01/10/1990 | 3561 | 0 | Itt Bell & Gossett |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on an electrical/mechanical door latch on a freight elevator in the motor room at the second floor level. When the elevator cable broke (snapped) and the freight car fell, he was trapped and crushed between the elevator car and shaft. Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103329785 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |